Privacy Policy

In compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, the following information relates to the processing by us of personal data. Please note that in this privacy policy, “we” or “us” refers to P4 Limited, registered company number 233972.

 

Privacy legislation and personal data

We are committed to complying with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and ensuring that personal data we hold is processed fairly and lawfully. We are registered with the ICO, number ZA265835

P4 Limited designs and manufactures self-testing emergency lighting and signage products and systems. In the provision of these services, we may process “personal data” as defined in the UK legislation – be it on customers, contacts, and/or staff.

We are registered as a data controller in accordance with the United Kingdon Data Protection Act 1998. We will process any personal data we collect in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Our lawful bases for holding personal data

The lawful bases of processing personal data are either:

  • Consent to communicate information and materials relevant to the company’s business
  • In establishing or the performance of a Contract
  • Personal data processing is for a Public task, carrying out a task in the public interest in making buildings safe – many of our clients are public authorities.

 

Our Privacy Promises

  • We promise to keep your personal data safe and confidential
  • We promise that we will not pass or sell your personal data to any other organisation or individuals except as required in the provision of our services, administration or as required by UK law
  • We promise to dispose of or destroy your personal data, by secure means, when we no longer have a requirement to retain it for the purposes shown in our lawful bases

All data is held securely, whether on paper or electronically. We retain data as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. Emails are archived routinely but all feasible security measures are in place. Destruction is by secure means.

We routinely audit the manner in which our suppliers and service providers process personal data however we cannot accept any responsibility for the processing of personal data conducted by any third party outside our direct control. We may occasionally purchase a marketing list but are mindful of the requirements for data security in marketing campaigns.

 

How long we hold personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as you consent to us holding it in order to communicate information and materials relevant to the company’s business.

We will retain your personal information whilst we are establishing or performing a contract with which you are associated. We will continue to retain your personal information of persons directly related to any contract whilst we have an obligation to provide warranty on goods or systems supplied and during any maintenance contracts relating to those products or systems. We may keep your data for up to 10 years after you stop being a customer. The reasons we may do this are:

  • To respond to a question or complaint
  • To study customer data as part of our own internal research
  • To obey rules that apply to us about keeping records

We may also keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We will only use your personal information for those purposes and will make sure that your privacy is protected.

 

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information to enter into or fulfil a contract we have with you.

You can choose not to give us personal information, however if you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you and your business or setting up records that we must legally keep.

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent

None of the above affects your rights under the legislation. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time – you should write/email us to do this, but we reserve the right to retain certain data for historical purposes and maintain our records.

 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of your information – please email or write to the address on the website. Please provide information about your contact(s) with us to help our search.

 

Complaining about our use of your personal information

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by addressing your complaint to us in the first instance.

You also have the right to complain to the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at the address shown below and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

 

Cookie Policy

In accordance with legislation we have conducted a “cookie audit”. Our website utilises these “internet files” to help us improve our website. You may limit the usage of these cookies through your browser, but you should be aware that it may affect the functionality of the website for you.

The cookies that we currently use are:

Cookie Description/purpose
Canddi Canddi tracks every website visitor and all their activities including: page views, case-studies, products, downloads, videos viewed and more. Canddi uses this data to build a profile of interests / engagement so marketing teams can identify what’s working on our website and what’s not.
Google Analytics Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.
Wordfence Our website is built in WordPress and Wordfence is a security plugin providing protection for our website. Powered by the constantly updated Threat Defense Feed, Wordfence Firewall prevents us from getting hacked. Wordfence Scan leverages the same proprietary feed, alerting us if our site is compromised. We have real-time visibility into traffic and hack attempts on our website.

 

Queries about this Privacy Notice

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or our compliance in general, please address these to us in the first instance. You also have the right to contact the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at;

The ICO
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or through their website www.ico.org.uk